EduFarming
Your list · 0हिं

Type at least two letters. Press Esc to close.

↑↓ navigate↵ openTAB cycle filter

CUET UG Cutoff 2026 · Banaras Hindu University · By CUET score

Banaras Hindu University · by CUET score

BHU courses by CUET score, 2026

Any score, any category: every seat Banaras Hindu University's 2026 lists closed at or below it, the round it got there, and the seats just above.

Your score

Category

Type a score to see every seat it opened.

In 2026, 250 out of 500 opened 133 of BHU's 535 two-paper seats for UR in some round, 300 opened 342 and 350 opened 501. Half of the 535 closed at or below 283 in some round.

Updated , from Banaras Hindu University's published lists.

A seat is one subject combination at one faculty or college. It counts for a score when its closing score, the last score Banaras Hindu University allocated it at in a round, was at or below that score in any round. Banaras Hindu University merits each course on the papers it maps: two for B.A. (Honours), B.A. LL.B. and five B.Voc. courses (a language with the General Test, or with Biology for Medical Lab Technology), out of 500; three for B.Sc., B.Com., B.Tech. and B.Voc. Food Processing, out of 750; and Sanskrit alone for Shastri, out of 250. Each is read only against its own scale.

What each score opened, 2026

A reserved-category candidate is counted for a seat when either its UR line or their own category's line closed at or below the score: UR seats are filled on merit and are open to every category.

What each score opened, 2026
ScoreUREWSOBC-NCLSCSTPwBD
BHU at 17510304011710660
BHU at 200367090170171103
BHU at 22572122149235225153
BHU at 250133196221288284216
BHU at 275230281317383357310
BHU at 300342386417483432411
BHU at 325442479505527497484
BHU at 350501533552545529523
BHU at 375529547558551538532
BHU at 400534550559552539535

Seats opened in some round, out of 535 seats with a UR figure; each reserved category counts the UR line too.

B.Sc., B.Com. and B.Tech., out of 750

9 BHU courses count three papers: three science papers for B.Sc. and B.Tech., and Accountancy, Business Studies and the General Test for B.Com. Their scores run to 750 and are never read against a two-paper total. Pick “out of 750” in the lookup to see the seats.

B.Sc., B.Com. and B.Tech., out of 750
ScoreUREWSOBC-NCLSCSTPwBD
450243538738075
500424651908884
550577476979593
600879393999999
650989999999999
700999999999999

Seats opened in some round, out of 99 seats with a UR figure; each reserved category counts the UR line too.

Shastri, out of 250

Shastri (Honours) counts the Sanskrit paper alone, so its scores run to 250. Pick “out of 250” in the lookup to see the seats.

Shastri, out of 250
ScoreUREWSOBC-NCLSCSTPwBD
50232222
75586555
1006108667
12571410878
150141918151515
175182423191919
200262631272827
225303036313230

Seats opened in some round, out of 36 seats with a UR figure; each reserved category counts the UR line too.

Questions

What CUET score do I need for BHU?
There is no one score: every seat closes at its own. In 2026, a quarter of BHU's 535 two-paper seats closed at or below 250.1 for UR in some round, half at or below 283 and three quarters at or below 313.77. The hardest, B.Voc. Medical Lab Technology at Rajiv Gandhi South Campus, never went below 413.96.
What is the lowest CUET score that got a BHU seat?
The lowest UR closing score of any two-paper seat in Round 1 of 2026 was 195.26, for B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit with Music Vocal at Arya Mahila PG College. Later rounds closed lower still.
Do BHU's B.Sc., B.Com. and Shastri courses use the same score?
No. BHU works out a score from the papers each course counts: two for B.A. (Honours), out of 500; three for 9 courses including B.Sc., B.Com. and B.Tech., out of 750; and Sanskrit alone for Shastri, out of 250. A score is read only against the courses on its own scale.
Is the 2026 cut-off the score I will need in 2027?
Only as a guide. CUET is normalised afresh every year and seat numbers change, so a 2026 closing score says how hard a seat was that year, not the score that will close it next year.

What this page cannot tell you

  • Where you will get in. Banaras Hindu University allocates by the order of your preferences and the seats left in each round; a closing score only says who was allocated last.
  • What 2027 will close at. CUET is normalised afresh each year, and seats and paper rules change, so 2026's lists are a guide to 2027, not a forecast.
  • The courses that add Banaras Hindu University's practical examination: Bachelor of Fine Arts — Applied Arts, Painting (Painting/Textile Design), Plastic Arts (Pottery & Ceramic) and Bachelor of Performing Arts — Vocal, Instrumental (Sitar/Flute/Tabla), Dance (Bharatanatyam/Kathak). Their merit combines CUET with the practical, so no CUET score can be read against them.
  • Banaras Hindu University's paid-fee seats. They are allotted on lists of their own, which each course's page prints.