EduFarming
Your list · 0हिं

Type at least two letters. Press Esc to close.

↑↓ navigate↵ openTAB cycle filter

CUET UG Cutoff 2026 · Banaras Hindu University

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2026

In 2026, Banaras Hindu University's highest UR closing score was 760.74 for Bachelor of Performing Arts — Vocal, Instrumental (Sitar/Flute/Tabla), Dance (Bharatanatyam/Kathak) and the lowest was 246.24 for Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan, across 19 programmes. Every figure below is from the university's own list, linked to the page it came from.

760.74Highest UR · Bachelor of Performing Arts — Vocal, Instrumental (Sitar/Flute/Tabla), Dance (Bharatanatyam/Kathak)
246.24Lowest UR · Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan
19programmes with a 2026 cut-off
15,851closing scores · 5 rounds published

Checked against the university's own lists on . · Compiled by

Each figure is the highest Round 1 closing score across the university's colleges (or quotas, where it runs separate lists for home-state and outside applicants) — the hardest seat to get in that category. Later rounds close lower. Each university builds its own merit score from CUET, so a figure from one university cannot be compared with another's.

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2026

19 programmes · 15,851 closing scores · 5 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2026
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
Bachelor of Performing Arts — Vocal, Instrumental (Sitar/Flute/Tabla), Dance (Bharatanatyam/Kathak)UR highest at Faculty of Performing Arts, of 4 colleges760.74619.73702.34713480.95
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology685.04649.4663.11599.27512.7
B.Sc. (Honours) — Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Home Science, Geography, Earth Science (Bio group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges666.93650.1629.29587557.74
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Technology (Radiotherapy)664.72642.62642.08587.38511.64
B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture652.85627.28629.04554.86572.02
B.Sc. (Honours) — Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Geography, Earth Science (Maths group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges612.85588.38590.22580.69516.87
B.Voc. Food Processing and Management603.12571.21586.18498.38504.2
B.Com. (Honours) / B.Com. (Honours) Financial Market ManagementUR highest at Faculty of Commerce, of 6 colleges563.09524.59517.37435.78393.47
Bachelor of Fine Arts — Applied Arts, Painting (Painting/Textile Design), Plastic Arts (Pottery & Ceramic)UR highest at Faculty of Visual Arts, of 4 colleges540.87491.05537.03524.96455.52
B.Tech. Food Technology485.45449.94447.46363.02306.98
B.Tech. Dairy Technology459.62432.36435.52327.89293.09
B.Voc. Medical Lab Technology427.51412.01410.6400.16379.07
B.A. (Honours) — Economics, History, Political Science, Sociology, Psychology, Geography, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, Persian, Pali, Sanskrit, Urdu, English, Japanese, Chinese, German, French, AIHC & Archaeology, History of Art, Philosophy, Linguistics, Home Science, Music, Painting, Education, DanceUR highest at Faculty of Social Sciences, of 7 colleges397.7366.18362.36358.99350.34
B.A. (Honours) LL.B.383.11362.64364.56329285.53
B.Voc. Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing293.18263.21266.49245.87188.52
B.Voc. Retail and Logistics Management291.95257.03261.56238.5197.21
B.Voc. Hospitality and Tourism Management287.6269.81267.34240.49203.37
B.Voc. Modern Office Management279.31255.49256.87233.47207.87
Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan246.24246.24220.02120.7176.15

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 760.74.

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2025

17 programmes · 14,202 closing scores · 5 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2025
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology651.9632.03614.39533.54467.05
B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture637.42611.62616.68539.98568.65
B.Sc. (Honours) — Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Home Science, Geography, Earth Science (Bio group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges632.72597.48600.86540.09451.17
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Technology (Radiotherapy)632.38590.81602.03517.62493.09
B.Sc. (Honours) — Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Geography, Earth Science (Maths group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges580.32541.16534.49444.41408.09
B.Voc. Food Processing and Management579.79539.15554.57472.76519.47
B.Com. (Honours) / B.Com. (Honours) Financial Market ManagementUR highest at Faculty of Commerce, of 6 colleges548.99515.28509.6433.88412.56
B.Tech. Food Technology463.46450.88427.07327.2212.4
B.Tech. Dairy Technology447.86431.72410.49306.76241.61
B.Voc. Medical Lab Technology425.69404.82407.55384.31371.2
B.A. (Honours) — Economics, History, Political Science, Sociology, Psychology, Geography, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, Persian, Pali, Sanskrit, Urdu, English, Japanese, Chinese, German, French, AIHC & Archaeology, History of Art, Philosophy, Linguistics, Home Science, Music, Painting, Education, DanceUR highest at Faculty of Social Sciences, of 7 colleges373.83353.14351.69348.4282.85
B.A. (Honours) LL.B.373.63359.87354.06317.75283.01
B.Voc. Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing286.1268.4257.81226.07208.65
B.Voc. Hospitality and Tourism Management283.57262.34249.43221.52209.72
B.Voc. Retail and Logistics Management277.52252.06245.04212.02185.42
B.Voc. Modern Office Management271.53249.2245.18209.91183.15
Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan226.03225.45174.43201.53166.33

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 651.9.

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2024

15 programmes · 5,825 closing scores · 6 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2024
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. (Honours) — Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Home Science, Geography, Earth Science (Bio group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges537513495432341
B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture524502494414386
B.A. (Honours) LL.B.512482473415333
B.Com. (Honours) / B.Com. (Honours) Financial Market ManagementUR highest at Faculty of Commerce, of 5 colleges505479469411380
B.Sc. (Honours) — Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Geography, Earth Science (Maths group)UR highest at Faculty of Science, of 2 colleges458431426378234
B.Voc. Food Processing and Management456416427366367
B.Tech. Food Technology388344349236164
B.A. (Honours) — Economics, History, Political Science, Sociology, Psychology, Geography, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, Persian, Pali, Sanskrit, Urdu, English, Japanese, Chinese, German, French, AIHC & Archaeology, History of Art, Philosophy, Linguistics, Home Science, Music, Painting, Education, DanceUR highest at Mahila Maha Vidyalaya (Maintained by BHU), of 7 colleges356331334281266
B.Voc. Medical Lab Technology352329334322283
B.Tech. Dairy Technology350324318221163
B.Voc. Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing275257247220196
B.Voc. Hospitality and Tourism Management268249246220195
B.Voc. Retail and Logistics Management263240240202174
B.Voc. Modern Office Management256242241202174
Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan18217098122·

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 537.

Which way Banaras Hindu University's cut-offs moved

  • 2024 → 2025: of 88 seats printed in both years, 84 closed higher and 4 lower; median change 43.98 (UR).
  • 2025 → 2026: of 3,620 seats printed in both years, 3,406 closed higher and 214 lower; median change 22.89 (UR).
3,406 rose214 fell
Banaras Hindu University: cutoff trend 2025–2026
ProgrammeMedian UR change (2025→2026)Median UR changeSeats comparedRose / fell
Shastri (Honours) — Veda, Vyakarana, Sahitya, Jyotish, Vaidik Darshan, Dharmashastra & Mimansa, Jain-Buddha Darshan+49.54 rose156138 / 18
B.Sc. (Honours) — Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Home Science, Geography, Earth Science (Bio group)+40.52 rose7575 / 0
B.Voc. Food Processing and Management+34.55 rose55 / 0
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology+30.07 rose44 / 0
B.Tech. Food Technology+25.59 rose44 / 0
B.A. (Honours) — Economics, History, Political Science, Sociology, Psychology, Geography, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, Persian, Pali, Sanskrit, Urdu, English, Japanese, Chinese, German, French, AIHC & Archaeology, History of Art, Philosophy, Linguistics, Home Science, Music, Painting, Education, Dance+22.76 rose30142895 / 119
B.Sc. (Honours) — Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Geography, Earth Science (Maths group)+18.95 rose251208 / 43
B.Sc. (Honours) Medical Technology (Radiotherapy)+16.12 rose44 / 0
B.Sc. (Honours) Agriculture+12.88 rose1414 / 0
B.Tech. Dairy Technology+11.76 rose55 / 0
B.A. (Honours) LL.B.+11.64 rose44 / 0
B.Voc. Retail and Logistics Management+10.9 rose55 / 0
B.Voc. Fashion Technology and Apparel Designing+9.97 rose55 / 0
B.Voc. Medical Lab Technology+7.54 rose55 / 0
B.Voc. Modern Office Management+6.49 rose55 / 0
B.Voc. Hospitality and Tourism Management+4.03 rose55 / 0
B.Com. (Honours) / B.Com. (Honours) Financial Market Management-3.52 fell5925 / 34

Bars are on one scale within Banaras Hindu University only.

Every university's trend

Questions

What is the Banaras Hindu University CUET cutoff 2026?
Banaras Hindu University's highest UR closing score in 2026 was 760.74, for Bachelor of Performing Arts — Vocal, Instrumental (Sitar/Flute/Tabla), Dance (Bharatanatyam/Kathak). The table on this page gives every programme's closing figure in five categories, each from the university's own list.
Where does Banaras Hindu University publish its CUET cutoff?
On its own admission portal, round by round. Every figure on this page links to the list and page it was copied from.
Is the 2026 cut-off the score I will need in 2027?
Only as a guide. CUET is normalised afresh every year and seat numbers change, so a 2026 closing score says how hard a seat was that year, not the score that will close it next year.

What this page does not tell you

  • The closing score of a later round, a supernumerary seat or a quota not in these five columns. Those are on each programme page.
  • Whether your score will get you a seat next year. No site can: the paper, its normalisation and the number of applicants all change.