EduFarming
Your list · 0हिं

Type at least two letters. Press Esc to close.

↑↓ navigate↵ openTAB cycle filter

CUET UG Cutoff 2026 · Jawaharlal Nehru University

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2026

In 2026, Jawaharlal Nehru University's highest UR closing score was 84.51 for B.Sc. Programme in Ayurveda Biology and the lowest was 31.83 for Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit, across 25 programmes. Every figure below is from the university's own list, linked to the page it came from.

84.51Highest UR · B.Sc. Programme in Ayurveda Biology
31.83Lowest UR · Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit
25programmes with a 2026 cut-off
242closing scores · 2 rounds published

Checked against the university's own lists on . · Compiled by

Each figure is the highest Round 1 closing score across the university's colleges (or quotas, where it runs separate lists for home-state and outside applicants) — the hardest seat to get in that category. Later rounds close lower. Each university builds its own merit score from CUET, so a figure from one university cannot be compared with another's.

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2026

25 programmes · 242 closing scores · 2 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2026
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. Programme in Ayurveda Biology84.5177.3379.8564.3356.88
B.A. (Hons.) Japanese80.6871.7274.570.1472.09
B.A. (Hons.) Spanish80.1578.578.3663.164.42
B.A. (Hons.) French76.8573.5970.7270.6767.82
B.A. (Hons.) German76.372.8672.3965.266.45
B.A. (Hons.) Chinese74.2370.2369.0569.1265.11
B.A. (Hons.) Korean74.1169.2669.6363.3966.9
B.A. (Hons.) Persian70.7969.1867.2557.3965.82
B.A. (Hons.) Russian69.368.5467.0560.1262.97
B.A. (Hons.) Arabic68.7568.3966.762.9150.84
B.A. (Hons.) Pashto68.4460.9365.0458.8254.16
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Hebrew61.6954.952.2152.2351.41
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Bhasha Indonesia61.3758.8852.3145.4542.25
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Health Awareness and Wellness60.7752.8255.2944.137.23
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Indian Philosophy58.5638.1746.6543.2149.27
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Uzbek54.1152.7242.5638.84·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Yoga Philosophy52.7652.0637.3528.4835.13
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Mongolian48.8335.6733.93034.18
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Urdu48.2637.0331.53·31.35
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pashto45.0639.4428.05·33.29
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit Computational Linguistics44.0241.42···
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Natya Shastra39.08····
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pali36.21····
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Vedic Culture33.15··26.05·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit31.83····

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 84.51.

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2025

24 programmes · 362 closing scores · 4 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2025
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.A. (Hons.) French76.5975.0271.1472.5661.04
B.A. (Hons.) Spanish74.7172.9667.8671.3764.11
B.A. (Hons.) Japanese74.2567.8572.4970.8767.21
B.A. (Hons.) German72.8568.0969.0763.7860.57
B.A. (Hons.) Persian70.463.6765.7255.9152.77
B.A. (Hons.) Korean69.3365.8167.5666.6461.4
B.A. (Hons.) Chinese67.9267.8562.2258.2657.84
B.A. (Hons.) Russian66.9964.7964.258.8453.52
B.A. (Hons.) Arabic65.0864.7663.6353.1653.38
B.A. (Hons.) Pashto63.9858.4863.556.0853.3
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Indian Philosophy60.6135.0250.0342.3125.49
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Health Awareness and Wellness60.2342.0845.1729.7236.34
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Hebrew59.4936.2440.1331.43·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Yoga Philosophy55.4934.4343.4630.4546.19
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Bhasha Indonesia54.3544.1544.3138.0137.28
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Natya Shastra47.7····
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Uzbek46.5241.838.0937.6538.62
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit45.3634.8939.72··
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Mongolian45.33·31.5529.77·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Vedic Culture45.1144.9939.3338.67·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pashto42.95·35.1929.93·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Urdu38.7530.8829.16··
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pali35.99·32.61·31.72
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit Computational Linguistics33.8·29.34··

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 76.59.

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2024

25 programmes · 434 closing scores · 4 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2024
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.A. (Hons.) German81.677866.8971.5668.44
B.A. (Hons.) French81.5681.3373.116771.11
B.A. (Hons.) Spanish80.8977.3377.1176.4463.56
B.A. (Hons.) Japanese76.8971.3373.6776.6768
B.A. (Hons.) Persian76.4475.1174.6760.2254.78
B.A. (Hons.) Pashto76.2263.5675.5662.6754.44
B.A. (Hons.) Korean74.8972.6765.7869.8963.44
B.A. (Hons.) Russian72.227269.3365.6752.89
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Indian Philosophy71.1151.1160.6747.8940.33
B.A. (Hons.) Chinese69.6769.5667.1165.3356.56
B.A. (Hons.) Arabic6865.7861.8964.2251.44
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Health Awareness and Wellness67.4448.6754.6750.5627.78
B.Sc. Programme in Ayurveda Biology60.0550.2443.7133.24·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Hebrew59.5645.5646.6737.11·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit Computational Linguistics58.6748.7846.3326.2255.11
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Vedic Culture57.1134.6734.6732.6746.44
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Yoga Philosophy56.6744.6745.5636.4425.78
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Bhasha Indonesia55.785039.1143.3330.89
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Urdu55.6749.1138.6748·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit53.5631.3341.1129.3345.56
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Mongolian51.783040.6730.22·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Natya Shastra5045.5630.8933.56·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pali42.22363436.89·
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pashto40.78·32.89··
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Uzbek38·34.4432·

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 81.67.

Which way Jawaharlal Nehru University's cut-offs moved

  • 2024 → 2025: of 84 seats printed in both years, 7 closed higher and 77 lower; median change -3.45 (UR).
  • 2025 → 2026: of 55 seats printed in both years, 50 closed higher and 5 lower; median change 2.88 (UR).
50 rose5 fell
Jawaharlal Nehru University: cutoff trend 2025–2026
ProgrammeMedian UR change (2025→2026)Median UR changeSeats comparedRose / fell
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Uzbek+10.96 rose22 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit Computational Linguistics+9.22 rose22 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Urdu+7.33 rose22 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Bhasha Indonesia+7.01 rose22 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Chinese+5.84 rose33 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Mongolian+4.93 rose22 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Hebrew+4.31 rose22 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Pashto+3.96 rose33 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pashto+3.9 rose22 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Arabic+3.67 rose33 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Japanese+2.97 rose33 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Russian+2.65 rose33 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) German+2.63 rose44 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) French+2.45 rose33 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Korean+1.96 rose44 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Persian+1.91 rose33 / 0
B.A. (Hons.) Spanish+1.82 rose33 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Indian Philosophy+1.7 rose21 / 1
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Health Awareness and Wellness+0.54 rose11 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Pali+0.22 rose11 / 0
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Yoga Philosophy-0.73 fell21 / 1
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Natya Shastra-8.62 fell10 / 1
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Vedic Culture-11.96 fell10 / 1
Certificate of Proficiency (COP) in Sanskrit-13.53 fell10 / 1

Bars are on one scale within Jawaharlal Nehru University only.

Every university's trend

Questions

What is the Jawaharlal Nehru University CUET cutoff 2026?
Jawaharlal Nehru University's highest UR closing score in 2026 was 84.51, for B.Sc. Programme in Ayurveda Biology. The table on this page gives every programme's closing figure in five categories, each from the university's own list.
Where does Jawaharlal Nehru University publish its CUET cutoff?
On its own admission portal, round by round. Every figure on this page links to the list and page it was copied from.
Is the 2026 cut-off the score I will need in 2027?
Only as a guide. CUET is normalised afresh every year and seat numbers change, so a 2026 closing score says how hard a seat was that year, not the score that will close it next year.

What this page does not tell you

  • The closing score of a later round, a supernumerary seat or a quota not in these five columns. Those are on each programme page.
  • Whether your score will get you a seat next year. No site can: the paper, its normalisation and the number of applicants all change.