EduFarming
Your list · 0हिं

Type at least two letters. Press Esc to close.

↑↓ navigate↵ openTAB cycle filter

CUET UG Cutoff 2025 · Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) CUET cutoff 2025

In 2025, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)'s highest UR closing score was 660.73 for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture and the lowest was 309.48 for B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture, across 12 programmes. Every figure below is from the university's own list, linked to the page it came from.

660.73Highest UR · B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture
309.48Lowest UR · B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture
24programmes with a 2025 cut-off
2,280closing scores · 2 rounds published

Checked against the university's own lists on . · Compiled by

Each figure is the highest Round 1 closing score across the university's colleges (or quotas, where it runs separate lists for home-state and outside applicants) — the hardest seat to get in that category. Later rounds close lower. Each university builds its own merit score from CUET, so a figure from one university cannot be compared with another's.

2026: no cut-offICAR-UG 2026 cut-off — not yet published (2025's is) Its own lists

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) CUET cutoff 2025

24 programmes · 2,280 closing scores · 2 rounds published. Official list (PDF)

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) CUET cutoff 2025
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. (Hons.) AgricultureUR highest at Faculty of Agriculture, of 41 colleges660.73632.99640.33523.62540.38
B.Tech. Dairy TechnologyUR highest at ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, of 15 colleges595.51554.74535.54414.31471
B.Tech. BiotechnologyUR highest at Punjab Agricultural University, of 12 colleges573.98535.25489.4420.63339.33
B.F.Sc. — Bachelor of Fisheries SciencesUR highest at Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture &, of 14 colleges546.4376.93374.93404.47307.08
B.Tech. Food TechnologyUR highest at Faculty of Agriculture, of 18 colleges523.79490.75469.17376.87336.94
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agribusiness ManagementUR highest at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural, of 2 colleges495.78·488.75241.01283.2
B.Sc. (Hons.) HorticultureUR highest at Bidhan Chandra Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, of 28 colleges494.3449.32447.96425.86442.57
B.Sc. (Hons.) ForestryUR highest at Birsa Agricultural University, of 15 colleges405.56367.31423.02417.42381.66
B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Nutrition and DieteticsUR highest at Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture &, of 5 colleges379.39353.31317.53378.25286.67
B.Sc. (Hons.) Natural Farming357.83291.48339.84248174.27
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community ScienceUR highest at Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural, of 13 colleges317.28347.79298.59232.57240.37
B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture309.48261.21302.77234.92·

The bar under each UR figure is set against the highest in the table, 660.73.

Closing ranks, 2025

This university publishes a merit rank, not a score. Each figure is the last rank admitted in Round 1 in that category (lower is harder). A rank cannot be compared with your CUET score.

Closing ranks, 2025
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agribusiness Management3,404·9,11417,59413,902
B.Tech. Biotechnology7,01311,1569,64915,31817,421
B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture7,89710,2359,50214,01513,229
B.Sc. (Hons.) Natural Farming8,97613,37110,11516,14519,907
B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry10,04711,64710,65215,36815,247
B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Nutrition and Dietetics10,78813,40911,63217,43916,104
B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture12,13615,35612,61016,943·
B.Tech. Food Technology12,17816,20713,45317,56419,278
B.F.Sc. — Bachelor of Fisheries Sciences12,50016,25914,12919,30517,655
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture13,58816,66114,52719,02721,147
B.Tech. Dairy Technology14,79819,35015,86619,20220,029
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science15,28920,97816,63420,21221,125

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) CUET cutoff 2024

12 programmes · 850 closing scores · one round published. Official list (PDF)

Closing ranks, 2024

This university publishes a merit rank, not a score. Each figure is the last rank admitted in Round 1 in that category (lower is harder). A rank cannot be compared with your CUET score.

Closing ranks, 2024
ProgrammeUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture12,06317,74211,41917,75920,502
B.Sc. (Hons.) Sericulture13,253·20,11515,467·
B.Sc. (Hons.) Natural Farming14,96313,91912,95120,61215,634
B.Tech. Biotechnology14,98217,24217,13921,02016,765
B.Sc. (Hons.) Food Nutrition and Dietetics15,70417,39417,50820,15519,758
B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture15,76520,27716,65920,59220,690
B.Sc. (Hons.) Forestry16,65017,34417,21318,73519,668
B.F.Sc. — Bachelor of Fisheries Sciences17,52919,50318,49120,76820,796
B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science20,52919,73621,32021,25221,357
B.Tech. Agricultural Engineering20,93620,41021,33221,10621,118
B.Tech. Dairy Technology21,19011,50519,33720,99718,673
B.Tech. Food Technology21,25820,47320,63721,34021,160

Questions

What is the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) CUET cutoff 2025?
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)'s highest UR closing score in 2025 was 660.73, for B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture. The table on this page gives every programme's closing figure in five categories, each from the university's own list.
Where does Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) publish its CUET cutoff?
On its own admission portal, round by round. Every figure on this page links to the list and page it was copied from.
Is the 2025 cut-off the score I will need in 2026?
Only as a guide. CUET is normalised afresh every year and seat numbers change, so a 2025 closing score says how hard a seat was that year, not the score that will close it next year.

What this page does not tell you

  • The closing score of a later round, a supernumerary seat or a quota not in these five columns. Those are on each programme page.
  • Whether your score will get you a seat next year. No site can: the paper, its normalisation and the number of applicants all change.